ChampionshipMatchday 6

Middlesbrough 2-2 Millwall: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Riverside, Middlesbrough
Referee:
Robert Madley

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Won62%

over 2.5 goals in 4 of the hosts' last 6 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 6 (52% of league matches); our numbers: 3.2 goals in total in this match, league average 2.6

Other tips

  • Match Result: MiddlesbroughLost67%

    Middlesbrough: won 4 of their last 6 league matches

For the brave
Total Goals: Over 3.5Won40%

our numbers: 3.2 goals in total in this match, league average 2.6; over 3.5 goals in 2 of the hosts' last 6 league matches and 3 of the visitors' last 6 (26% of league matches)

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloMiddlesbrough167167%47%Draw19%27%Millwall162214%26%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS55%53%O2.562%50%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Middlesbrough1:2MillwallL
  2. Millwall0:3MiddlesbroughW
  3. Millwall1:0MiddlesbroughL
  4. Middlesbrough1:0MillwallW
  5. Millwall1:3MiddlesbroughW
Middlesbrough's record: 3 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.6league 10.4under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.6 in this match, 10.4 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 15
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 16%.lost · ended 2
RefereeR. Madley+0.2 cards vs average21 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.3 : 0.9total 3.2Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.7
Middlesbrough : Millwall
Most likely scores
Market1-19%1-09%2-010%2-110%3-08%0-0—0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%2-09%2-110%3-0—0-07%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-112%1-01-09%1-011%2-02-010%2-09%2-12-110%2-110%3-03-08%3-0—0-00-0—0-07%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat86%75%75%
Over 1.5 goals84%75%75%
12 – no draw81%74%74%
1 – Middlesbrough win67%49% · Elo 47%49%· Elo 47%
Our tip: Over 2.5 goals62%50%50%
Under 3.5 goals60%72%72%
Both teams to score: yes55%53%53%
Both teams to score: no45%47%47%
Over 3.5 goals40%28%28%
Under 2.5 goals38%50%50%
X2 – away team avoid defeat33%51%51%
X – draw19%26% · Elo 27%26%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals16%25%25%
2 – Millwall win14%25% · Elo 26%25%· Elo 26%
Attack vs defence
Middlesbrough attack vs Millwall defenceattack1591defence1544+47 pts to the attack
Millwall attack vs Middlesbrough defenceattack1517defence1560−43 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Middlesbrough played 3 days ago
  • Millwall played 3 days ago

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Middlesbrough1063120:1421
10Millwall1042416:1614
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Middlesbrough vs Millwall?

Middlesbrough 2-2 Millwall (half time 0-2).

Did the Middlesbrough vs Millwall tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip won.