ChampionshipMatchday 6
Middlesbrough 2-2 Millwall: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Riverside, Middlesbrough
- Referee:
- Robert Madley
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Won62%
over 2.5 goals in 4 of the hosts' last 6 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 6 (52% of league matches); our numbers: 3.2 goals in total in this match, league average 2.6
Other tips
- Match Result: MiddlesbroughLost67%
Middlesbrough: won 4 of their last 6 league matches
For the brave
Total Goals: Over 3.5Won40%
our numbers: 3.2 goals in total in this match, league average 2.6; over 3.5 goals in 2 of the hosts' last 6 league matches and 3 of the visitors' last 6 (26% of league matches)
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS55%53%O2.562%50%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Middlesbrough1:2MillwallL
- Millwall0:3MiddlesbroughW
- Millwall1:0MiddlesbroughL
- Middlesbrough1:0MillwallW
- Millwall1:3MiddlesbroughW
Middlesbrough's record: 3 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.6league 10.4under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.6 in this match, 10.4 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 15
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 16%.lost · ended 2
RefereeR. Madley+0.2 cards vs average21 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.3 : 0.9total 3.2Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.7
Middlesbrough : MillwallMost likely scores
Market1-19%1-09%2-010%2-110%3-08%0-0—0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%2-09%2-110%3-0—0-07%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-112%1-01-09%1-011%2-02-010%2-09%2-12-110%2-110%3-03-08%3-0—0-00-0—0-07%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 86%75% | 75% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84%75% | 75% |
| 12 – no draw | 81%74% | 74% |
| 1 – Middlesbrough win | 67%49% · Elo 47% | 49%· Elo 47% |
| Our tip: Over 2.5 goals | 62%50% | 50% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60%72% | 72% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 55%53% | 53% |
| Both teams to score: no | 45%47% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40%28% | 28% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38%50% | 50% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 33%51% | 51% |
| X – draw | 19%26% · Elo 27% | 26%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16%25% | 25% |
| 2 – Millwall win | 14%25% · Elo 26% | 25%· Elo 26% |
Attack vs defence
Middlesbrough attack vs Millwall defenceattack1591defence1544+47 pts to the attack
Millwall attack vs Middlesbrough defenceattack1517defence1560−43 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Middlesbrough played 3 days ago
- Millwall played 3 days ago
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20:14 | 21 |
| 10 | Millwall | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16:16 | 14 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Middlesbrough vs Millwall?
Middlesbrough 2-2 Millwall (half time 0-2).
Did the Middlesbrough vs Millwall tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip won.