Ligue 1Matchday 8

Lens vs Paris FC: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 10d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloLens192546%56%Draw25%24%Paris FC179929%20%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS62%53%O2.560%53%|exp. goals 1.8 : 1.0
H2Hlast 3 meetings
  1. Paris FC0:5LensW
  2. Lens2:1Paris FCW
  3. Paris FC1:1LensD
Lens's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 0 losses3.3 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.7league 9.6over 9.5: 50%Expected corners: 9.7 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end over 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.5league 3.6under 3.5: 53%Expected yellow cards: 3.5 in this match, 3.6 on average in the league.In this league 46% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.7 : 1.4total 3.1Attack/defence1.8 : 1.0total 2.8
Lens : Paris FC
Most likely scores
Market1-111%1-07%2-19%2-07%1-27%0-0—0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%2-110%2-010%1-2—0-07%0-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-112%1-01-07%1-011%2-12-19%2-110%2-02-07%2-010%1-21-27%1-2—0-00-0—0-07%0-10-1—0-16%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals82%77%77%
12 – no draw75%76%76%
1X – home team avoid defeat71%79%79%
Under 3.5 goals63%70%70%
Both teams to score: yes62%53%53%
Over 2.5 goals60%53%53%
X2 – away team avoid defeat54%46%46%
1 – Lens win46%54% · Elo 56%54%· Elo 56%
Under 2.5 goals40%48%48%
Both teams to score: no38%47%47%
Over 3.5 goals37%30%30%
2 – Paris FC win29%22% · Elo 20%22%· Elo 20%
X – draw25%24% · Elo 24%24%· Elo 24%
Under 1.5 goals18%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Lens attack vs Paris FC defenceattack1598defence1517+81 pts to the attack
Paris FC attack vs Lens defenceattack1456defence1556−100 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 54%close to the league averageunderover 46%
We expect 8.4 in this match, 8.6 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.559%60%
8.546%49%
9.533%38%
10.523%28%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Lenswe expect 4.6, league average 4.7 · chance of over 4.5: 47%
Paris FCwe expect 3.7, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 49%
Foulsleague average
Under 21.5 · 60%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 40%
We expect 20.4 in this match, 21.5 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
20.547%53%
21.540%47%
22.533%41%
23.527%36%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Lenswe expect 9.8, league average 10.8 · chance of over 10.5: 39%
Paris FCwe expect 10.4, league average 10.7 · chance of over 10.5: 47%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 57%close to the league averageunderover 43%
We expect 3.3 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.564%63%
3.543%43%
4.525%26%
5.513%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Lenswe expect 1.6, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 46%
Paris FCwe expect 1.7, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 51%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Lens matches average 12.4 corners (league 9.6) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Lens: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Paris FC: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
5Paris FC63218:411
10Lens621311:107
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Lens vs Paris FC?

Lens are the favourites. Chances: Lens win 46%, draw 25%, Paris FC win 29%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Lens vs Paris FC?

Expected goals: 3.1 (Lens 1.7, Paris FC 1.4). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 60%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Paris FC?

The chance that both teams score is 62%.

When is Lens vs Paris FC?

The Ligue 1 match kicks off 24 October 2026, 19:45 (UK time).