Liga PortugalMatchday 8

Casa Pia 0-1 Santa Clara: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Estadio Municipal de Rio Maior, Rio Maior
Referee:
Iancu Ioan Vasilica

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Main tip
Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Under 5.5Lost69%

under 5.5 card points in 7 of the hosts' last 7 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 7 (60% of league matches); referee Iancu Ioan Vasilica averages 4.8 card points a match, league average 5.3; scoring: yellow 1, red 2, second yellow 3 in total

Other tips

  • Shots on Target – Casa Pia: Under 4.5Won65%

    Casa Pia: 2.4 shots on target a match, Santa Clara's opponents had 2.6 on average, league average 4.5; under 4.5 shots on target in 6 of their last 7 league matches, Santa Clara's opponents had under 4.5 in 7 of 7 (56% of league matches)

  • Fouls – Santa Clara: Under 12.5Won62%

    our numbers for Santa Clara: 11.6 fouls against a league average of 12.7

  • Offsides – Santa Clara: Under 1.5Lost67%

    Santa Clara: 1.0 offsides a match, Casa Pia's opponents were caught offside 1.1 times on average, league average 1.5

For the brave
Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Under 3.5Lost37%

referee Iancu Ioan Vasilica averages 4.8 card points a match, league average 5.3; 3.9 card points a match in the hosts' matches, 4.7 in the visitors', league average 5.3; scoring: yellow 1, red 2, second yellow 3 in total

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloCasa Pia154926%30%Draw29%29%Santa Clara167145%41%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS48%44%O2.543%37%|exp. goals 1.0 : 1.2not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Casa Pia0:0Santa ClaraD
  2. Santa Clara1:0Casa PiaL
  3. Santa Clara2:1Casa PiaL
  4. Casa Pia0:2Santa ClaraL
  5. Casa Pia2:1Santa ClaraW
Casa Pia's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 losses1.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.5league 9.3under 9.5: 52%Expected corners: 9.5 in this match, 9.3 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 10
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.1league 4.8under 4.5: 60%Expected yellow cards: 4.1 in this match, 4.8 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 22%.lost · ended 8
RefereeI. Ioan Vasilica−1.0 yellow cards vs average20 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.0 : 1.4total 2.4Attack/defence1.0 : 1.2total 2.2
Casa Pia : Santa Clara
Most likely scores
Market1-114%0-112%0-010%1-0—0-29%1-29%Attack/defence1-114%0-113%0-012%1-011%0-28%1-28%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-114%0-10-112%0-113%0-00-010%0-012%1-01-0—1-011%0-20-29%0-28%1-21-29%1-28%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals78%82%82%
X2 – away team avoid defeat74%69%69%
12 – no draw71%70%70%
Over 1.5 goals70%64%64%
Under 2.5 goals57%63%63%
1X – home team avoid defeat55%61%61%
Both teams to score: no52%56%56%
Both teams to score: yes48%44%44%
2 – Santa Clara win45%39% · Elo 41%39%· Elo 41%
Over 2.5 goals43%37%37%
Under 1.5 goals30%36%36%
X – draw29%30% · Elo 29%30%· Elo 29%
1 – Casa Pia win26%31% · Elo 30%31%· Elo 30%
Over 3.5 goals22%18%18%
Attack vs defence
Casa Pia attack vs Santa Clara defenceattack1380defence1560−180 pts to the attack
Santa Clara attack vs Casa Pia defenceattack1440defence1421+19 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 62%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 38%
We expect 7.8 in this match, 8.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.552%60%
8.538%47%
9.527%32%
10.518%21%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Casa Piawe expect 3.9, league average 4.5 · chance of over 4.5: 35%
Santa Clarawe expect 3.6, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 48%
Foulsleague average
Under 25.5 · 64%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 36%
We expect 23.6 in this match, 25.5 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
24.542%56%
25.536%50%
26.530%42%
27.525%36%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Casa Piawe expect 11.9, league average 12.8 · chance of over 12.5: 41%
Santa Clarawe expect 11.6, league average 12.7 · chance of over 12.5: 38%
Referee: 26.4 fouls per match on average (15 matches in our data)−0.1 vs the league average
Offsidesleague average
Under 2.5 · 55%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 45%
We expect 2.5 in this match, 2.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
1.571%78%
2.545%52%
3.524%31%
4.511%19%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Casa Piawe expect 1.2, league average 1.4 · chance of over 1.5: 35%
Santa Clarawe expect 1.2, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 33%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Casa Pia score only 0.6 goals per game
  • Santa Clara: 19 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 13 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Casa Pia: 20 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Santa Clara: 20 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
4Santa Clara853012:418
17Casa Pia81163:174
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Casa Pia vs Santa Clara?

Casa Pia 0-1 Santa Clara (half time 0-0).

Did the Casa Pia vs Santa Clara tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Under 5.5. The tip lost.