UEFA Champions LeagueMatchday 3
Paris SG vs Barcelona: prediction, tips and stats
·
Our tips
Tip in 6d 11hFor matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceno forecast
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Barcelona1:2Paris SGW
- Barcelona1:4Paris SGW
- Paris SG2:3BarcelonaL
- Paris SG1:1BarcelonaD
- Barcelona1:4Paris SGW
Paris SG's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss4.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.2league 9.6under 9.5: 56%Expected corners: 9.2 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.5league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected yellow cards: 3.5 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment
Prediction: result and goals
Modelno odds, our statistical model
Expected goals
Model3.1 : 1.6total 4.6
Paris SG : BarcelonaMost likely scores
Model3-17%2-17%3-26%2-26%4-16%
Model3-13-17%2-12-17%3-23-26%2-22-26%4-14-16%
| Outcome | Model |
|---|---|
| 12 – no draw | 85% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 83% |
| 1 – Paris SG win | 68% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 32% |
| 2 – Barcelona win | 17% |
| X – draw | 15% |
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Paris SG score 3.0 goals per game
- Barcelona score 2.9 goals per game
- Barcelona: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Barcelona matches average only 7.6 corners (league 9.6) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Paris SG: unbeaten in 11 matches
- Paris SG: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Barcelona: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
Form in the competition
Paris SG
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9:2 | 6 |
| 5 | Paris SG | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6:1 | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Paris SG vs Barcelona?
Paris SG are the favourites. Chances: Paris SG win 68%, draw 15%, Barcelona win 17%. No odds for this match: chances from our statistical model.
How many goals will there be in Paris SG vs Barcelona?
Expected goals: 4.6 (Paris SG 3.1, Barcelona 1.6). Most likely score: 3-1.
When is Paris SG vs Barcelona?
The UEFA Champions League match kicks off 20 October 2026, 20:00 (UK time).