Paris SG vs Barcelona: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 6d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloParis SG218468%48%Draw15%25%Barcelona216317%27%
Goalsattack/defenceno forecast
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Barcelona1:2Paris SGW
  2. Barcelona1:4Paris SGW
  3. Paris SG2:3BarcelonaL
  4. Paris SG1:1BarcelonaD
  5. Barcelona1:4Paris SGW
Paris SG's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss4.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.2league 9.6under 9.5: 56%Expected corners: 9.2 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.5league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected yellow cards: 3.5 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Modelno odds, our statistical model
Expected goals
Model3.1 : 1.6total 4.6
Paris SG : Barcelona
Most likely scores
Model3-17%2-17%3-26%2-26%4-16%
Model3-13-17%2-12-17%3-23-26%2-22-26%4-14-16%
OutcomeModel
12 – no draw85%
1X – home team avoid defeat83%
1 – Paris SG win68%
X2 – away team avoid defeat32%
2 – Barcelona win17%
X – draw15%

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Paris SG score 3.0 goals per game
  • Barcelona score 2.9 goals per game
  • Barcelona: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Barcelona matches average only 7.6 corners (league 9.6) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Paris SG: unbeaten in 11 matches
  • Paris SG: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Barcelona: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

Form in the competition

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Barcelona22009:26
5Paris SG11006:13
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Paris SG vs Barcelona?

Paris SG are the favourites. Chances: Paris SG win 68%, draw 15%, Barcelona win 17%. No odds for this match: chances from our statistical model.

How many goals will there be in Paris SG vs Barcelona?

Expected goals: 4.6 (Paris SG 3.1, Barcelona 1.6). Most likely score: 3-1.

When is Paris SG vs Barcelona?

The UEFA Champions League match kicks off 20 October 2026, 20:00 (UK time).