Serie AMatchday 8

Inter vs Fiorentina: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 11d 9h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloInter206270%69%Draw17%19%Fiorentina178813%11%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS57%60%O2.567%69%|exp. goals 2.5 : 1.1
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Fiorentina1:1InterD
  2. Inter3:0FiorentinaW
  3. Inter2:1FiorentinaW
  4. Fiorentina3:0InterL
  5. Fiorentina0:1InterW
Inter's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners8.7league 8.9over 8.5: 50%Expected corners: 8.7 in this match, 8.9 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 8.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.4league 3.6under 3.5: 55%Expected yellow cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.6 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.5 : 1.0total 3.5Attack/defence2.5 : 1.1total 3.6
Inter : Fiorentina
Most likely scores
Market2-010%2-110%1-18%3-08%3-18%1-0—Attack/defence2-09%2-19%1-18%3-08%3-18%1-07%
MarketAttack/defence2-02-010%2-09%2-12-110%2-19%1-11-18%1-18%3-03-08%3-08%3-13-18%3-18%1-01-0—1-07%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat87%87%87%
Over 1.5 goals86%87%87%
12 – no draw83%83%83%
1 – Inter win70%69% · Elo 69%69%· Elo 69%
Over 2.5 goals67%69%69%
Both teams to score: yes57%60%60%
Under 3.5 goals55%52%52%
Over 3.5 goals45%48%48%
Both teams to score: no43%40%40%
Under 2.5 goals33%31%31%
X2 – away team avoid defeat30%31%31%
X – draw17%17% · Elo 19%17%· Elo 19%
Under 1.5 goals14%13%13%
2 – Fiorentina win13%14% · Elo 11%14%· Elo 11%
Attack vs defence
Inter attack vs Fiorentina defenceattack1755defence1459+296 pts to the attack
Fiorentina attack vs Inter defenceattack1499defence1595−96 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 53%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 47%over
We expect 8.9 in this match, 8.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.565%57%
8.553%41%
9.540%28%
10.529%19%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Interwe expect 6.1, league average 4.4 · chance of over 4.5: 70%
Fiorentinawe expect 3.5, league average 3.7 · chance of over 3.5: 45%
Foulsleague average
Under 23.5 · 73%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 27%
We expect 20.4 in this match, 23.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
22.533%51%
23.527%45%
24.522%37%
25.517%33%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Interwe expect 10.0, league average 11.4 · chance of over 11.5: 31%
Fiorentinawe expect 10.1, league average 11.6 · chance of over 11.5: 33%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 60%close to the league averageunderover 40%
We expect 3.2 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.562%62%
3.540%41%
4.523%28%
5.511%15%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Interwe expect 1.4, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 39%
Fiorentinawe expect 1.8, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 53%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Inter score 2.7 goals per game
  • Inter: unbeaten in 16 matches
  • Inter: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Fiorentina: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Inter651018:816
19Fiorentina61147:144
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Inter vs Fiorentina?

Inter are the favourites. Chances: Inter win 70%, draw 17%, Fiorentina win 13%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Inter vs Fiorentina?

Expected goals: 3.5 (Inter 2.5, Fiorentina 1.0). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 67%. Most likely score: 2-0.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Fiorentina?

The chance that both teams score is 57%.

When is Inter vs Fiorentina?

The Serie A match kicks off 25 October 2026, 11:30 (UK time).